Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Symptoms of adenoid enlargement, please sugest

Hey, My son is 3 and half years old. He has symptoms of adenoid enlargement (due to recurrent infections) namely snoring, mouth breathing, low hearing, impaired sleep and apnoic episodes. ENT specialist suggested to continue antibiotics for 4-6 weeks AND surgery when he is 4 years old. I am concerned about his health and want to know - 1. When surgery is safe and clearly indicated? 2. What are pre, intra and post operative complications ? 3. How to measure the success of sugery objectively? 4. Does tonsillectomy is also done with adenoidectomy ?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Nov 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  515
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic,

I will help you with the answers to your questions in sequence.
1) Surgery is safe after 4 years and when there ia no active infection running in the adenoids. Hence series of antibiotic courses are given.
2) There would be no specific preoperative complications, Intraoperatively the child is vulnerable to the compications of the general anaesthesia, Bleeding which is rare and If bleeding does occur, the surgeon may insert a pack of gauze into the nose to stop the blood flow for subsequent removal after a day or two.Post operative complications could be bleeding ( reactionary , infection , Hypernasality and difficulty in swallowing .
3) The measure of the success is by symptom free child and no leftout adenoid matter on examination by ENT specialist.
4) yes, its most often adenotonsillectomy,very rarely not coupled with tonsil excision .

Visit Healthcaremagic for health related queries,
Bye take care

Answered: Wed, 17 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Confirm the adenoid hypertrophy by an x-ray and rule out sleep apnea. If you wish to avoid an adenoidectomy, have your local ENT specialist use cefprozil as the antibiotic syrup. Add anti allergics, mucolytics and supervised steam inhalation. Take a trial with a steroid nasal spray after infection is under control. Occasional use of nasal decongestants and decongestant drops is fine. Repeat the x-ray after a few months and compare.
Answered: Sat, 20 Nov 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor