Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Symmetrical bumps on either side of Frenulum. Fordyce spots? Harmful?

Hi I have recently noticed two symetrical white pimple-like bumps on either side of my frenulum (under-side of head of penis ). Are these Fordyce spots? Are they harmful? What can I do. I have just noticed them in the last short while and have only had sexual intercourse with my partner (of 3 years). Thanks for your help
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  332
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have two small pimple like bumps on under surface of glans penis very close to frenulum.

These most unlikely to be Fordeyce spots as there are no sebaceous gland in this region.

These bumps could be due to abrasions due to friction during dry sexual intercourse with your girlfriend.

Take antibiotics for 5 days and ensure to clean the glans and genitals with warm water twice daily .Avoid sexual activities till it gets cured completely.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor