Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Sybaceous cyst popped by itself, should i still use baths and hot compresses ?

I have a sebaceous cyst that popped by itself, how should it be treated now ? should i still use baths and hot compresses ?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jan 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  1328
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Ruptured sebaceous cyst can get infected if exposed externally and the chances of inducing infection is higher if you do not use asepsis when cleaning it.. Moreover the cyst has to be completely removed along with the wall to prevent recurrence.. So instead of you doing it by yourself, take a dermatologist help in doing that...

Answered: Sun, 24 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor