Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Swollen vulva due to scratching of an yeast infection

I had a yeast infection. i was using the over-the-counter-cream to relieve itching and irritability. after it did not work, i decided to scratch it, .. alot. not it is extremely, EXTREMELY swollen, how can i make it stop, because i cant sleep and it s almost 4 am.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  609
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
WElcome to HCM.
OTC product are not always helpful and don't rely only on it.
You are suffering from Fungal infection,excessive scratching will increase your swelling and spread of is easly cureble by certain medicines and local cream.For that you have to consult gynecologist.
Extra care of hygiene is required to prevent this.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nidhi Sharma Chauhan's  Response
welcome to health care magic
do no scratch the area, it will only worsen . you can apply some lacto calamine lotion to get some relief. the infection is internal for which you need to start keeping vaginal pessaries, keep candid v6 pessaries for 7 nights continously. keep the pessary into your vagina after washing your hands. lie down and insert it before going to bed. also take one dose of tab flucon tz (150mg). you can repeat this tablet after 3 days. locally apply lactocalamine lotion once a day and clotrimazole or candid cream two times a day.also if this infection re occurs get your blood sugar checked.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor