Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Swollen vein beneath the penis. Had a frenulum tear. Will it heal naturally? Need stitches?

HI i had a frenulum tear this morning, when consulted doctors, they told me to have stiches as minor bleeding(1 or 2 drops) is seen for 8 hrs but later i can only see the scars with swollen vien beneath the penis . please suggest is it good to go for stiching or to get healed naturally. Will there be any affects with stiching/ not getting stiched.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

Tear in frenulum is commonly occuring due to intercourse or masturbation.

Mostly it occurs in person having very short frenulun.

If you have large cut ,the you go for stitching.

If there is short cut, stitch is not needed.

Good ducision will be taken by your doctor.

If tear recurs, Phrenectomy would be advised... removal of frenulum.

Do not worry.

I hope you got my answer.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor