Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Swollen tonsils with exudate, taken amoxicillin. What should I do?

HI I had a sore throat with exudate and swollen tonsils and lymph nodes two weeks ago. It felt like I was swallowing razor blades it hurt so badly. I went to the doctor and he prescribed me amoxicillin but did not take a strep culture. I felt much better until two days ago and now my tonsils are swollen again with more exudate. What should my next plan of action be?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

In some cases the infection of the throat is not due to the commonly expected bacteria or the bacteria present may be resistant to the antibiotics used.
You will need to revisited your doctor, if possible, for another examination and for a swab to be done.After the swab has been sent off, your doctor will prescribe antibiotics with a broader spectrum and with less chance of resistance.
When the swab result returns, if you are not any better on the antibiotics started or if the report indicates other medication should be used, then they would be switched.

I hope this helps and you feel better soon
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Initial improvement suggests possible response to the drug
Recurrence after 2 weeks could mean a new infection, an uncommon infection, or even fungus infection / an underlying cause like sinusitis and post-nasal drip needs to be evaluated
The best thing will be to see one ENT specialist (Ear, Nose, Throat)
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor