Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Swollen tonsils, neck swelling, headaches, face numbness, should I seek a second opinion ?

My right tonsil have been swollen for 2-3 months, after about 1 month I started to feel a swelling in my neck and it is still there. I m having frequent headaches , sometimes making me wake up during the night. Also I have periods that I feel numb on the right side of my face, along with deafening in my right ear. Overall I feel very tired, weak, dizzy and chilly. There is no fever. My own physician doesn t see it neccessary for me to visit or have tests done... should I seek second opinion?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  468
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
My dear friend,
Seems you are very much in pain with lot of problems related to the Tonsil.

I suggest - you should not waste time, better consult an ENT Surgeon in your neighborhood. who would examine, investigate and help you with the right treatment after thorough ENT examination.
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor