Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Swollen tonsils, infection, taking amoxicillin, strep throat mono test negative. Suggestion?

Hi there I have my tonsils swollen for 4 weeks now I had my tonsils infection from my childhood so I get that infection almost 3-4 times in a year but usually It go away with amoxicillin , but this time after completion of my antibiotic it came back again they r kind of red , doctors did all the tests for it like strep throat mono they all came negative any suggestions pls and thanks
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
WELCOME TO HCM.
IT SEEMS U HAV AGAIN CAUGHT INFECTION OF UR TONSILS. U NEED TO TAKE AN ANTIBIOTIC, ANTIALLERGIC AND ANALGESIC TAB ALONG WITH BETADINE GARGLES. TAKE CARE OF UR ACID REFLUX ALSO. IF U R GETTING TONSIL INFECTION SO FREQUENTLY, BETTER U GET THEM REMOVEDSURGICALLY. OTHERWISE IT WILL START STEALING UR HEALTH ALSO.
Answered: Fri, 21 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor