Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Swollen tonsil in throat. No pain and no white patches, no fever. Difficulty swelling, sneezing. What could be causing this?

the tonsil on the left side of my throat is swollen, there is no pain and no white patches, it is difficult to swallow my saliva but doesn t hurt. I have no fever. This has Been going on for about 2 months straight. I am starting to Gerry worried. Have Been sneezing more often than normal. It is really starting to bother me because I know it s not normal and it is irritating.what could be causing this.
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1091
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Please get yourself evaluated by an ENT specialist.

It may be chronic Tonsillitis. Discuss about the option of getting Tonsillectomy done with the doctor.

Meanwhile, you also need to take a course of good antibiotic like Amoxicillin.

Either ways, you need to meet the specialist.

Get well soon.

Answered: Thu, 5 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Rajeev Chavda's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
I have read your query, the tonsils are lymph nodes in the back of the mouth and top of the throat. They normally help to filter out bacteria and other germs to prevent infection in the body. A bacterial or viral infection can cause tonsillitis. The infection may also be seen in other parts of the throat like pharynx. The symptoms are difficulty in swallowing, ear pain, fever, chills, headache, sneezing, sore throat which lasts longer than 48 hours and may be severe, tenderness of the jaw and throat. Swollen tonsils that are not painful or do not cause other problems do not need to be treated. Your health care provider may not give you antibiotics. If tests show you do have infection, your doctor will give you antibiotics. It is important to finish all of your antibiotics as directed by your doctor, even if you feel better. If you do not take them all, the infection can return. Thanks
Answered: Thu, 5 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor