Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Swollen throat with white/yellow stuff on tonsils, hard time swallowing. Is it tonsillitis ?

Hi, I gave my new boyfriend a blowjob last week sat and sun (which is about 6/5 days from now) and just recently every morning whenever I wake up my throat would hurt soo much. Then I decided to gargle my mouth with salt and warm water. Just today I checked it again, and I saw white/yellow stuff on my tonsils and its quite swollen and make it hard for me to swallow and sometimes talk. Also, the insides of my throat is really red and I also noticed that I have yellow stuff on my tongue near to the tonsils. I checked this at around lunch time today. Just after I brushed my teeth (which is a few hours ago and the time is now 11:23pm) I noticed some small spots/lumps/bumps on my tounge and its spreading to the front of my tongue. I am currently panicking right now as I don t know what this is and my appointment is next week Wednesday which is too long for me to bear So my mum decided to take me to the emergency room tomorrow morning. Right now soo many things are going on in my head, I just need someone to explain what this is. Whether its just a normal tonsilitis or worse I m currently 17 and turning 18 on December by the way.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  3045
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi nonowubzyew,

Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!

You are having infection of the tonsils that is acute tonsillitis.

It may be possible that you have acquired from your boy friend, communicate to him whether he has any symptoms. Another possibility is that you have de novo infection and have developed the sore throat as such.

In either case you should get a CBC and Gram stain and culture of pharyngeal swab.
The lumps/bumps you have observed on the base of the tongue are actually taste papillae and they are normal structures, they are always present.

You should get checked by a physician and get the antibiotics prescribed as soon as possible.

Meanwhile you should improve the oral health, brush twice a day and do chlorhexidine mouth gargles thrice a day and avoid eating any edibles during ensuing 2 hours to ensure good germicidal effect of chlorhexidine; Do warm saline gargles after you take anything orally.


Wish you a great health!
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Juveria's  Response
Dear Miss monowubzyew
From the description of your symptoms its follicular tonsillitis with pharyngitis where you notice small pits over enlarged tonsils with pus oozing out of them and with red congestion of the throat. It is associated with difficulty in swallowing and speaking. You can continue with the saline water gargles. You can take paracetamol 500mg eighth hourly for the pain.Your ENT would prescribe you antibiotics once he examines your throat. I hope you are satisfied with the answer.
dr juveria
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor