Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Swollen throat & no pain, what it could be ?

I had a throat infection or a virus a few weeks ago, which went away with antibiotic. Since then, I have this feeling like the top of my throat is really swollen. There is no pain or other symptoms and I m kind of worried. It can be hard to swallow when I m eating and when exercising it can be hard to breathe. I have an appointment in a week, any idea what it could be?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  380
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum,
This can be post viral pharyngitis, you need to drink plenty of warm water, avoid chilled food/oily food for few days. Also, try doing gargles with povidone iodine mouth wash.
Take care

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Nidha's  Response
HI DEAR< DO A LOT OF WARM SALINE RINSES> U CAN ALSO GO FOR SOME ANESTHETIC MOUTH GARGLES (BENZADYMINE HYDROCHLORIDE)RINSES TWICE A DAY
Answered: Sun, 24 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor