Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Swollen, sore foreskin post intercourse, erectile dysfunction, low libido. Due to diabetes?

hi, i am a 53 year old male recently diagnosed with type two diabetes . I have enjoyed a healthy active sex life with my wife of 28 year, however, more recently after intercourse, my foreskin is often swollen and sore despite the use of several different types of recommended lubricants. I am all so experiencing some erection/libido issues and have wondered if this is due to the fear of another sore foreskin or the diabetes. Is there any help for me???
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
You & your wife should need medical examination to rule out any infection in vagina or any skin disease.
A diabetic person catches infection easily due to high blood sugar level.So examine your self for presence of any infection.
Both partners should be treated simultaneously.
Diabetics also known to have less desire for sex. so control your blood sugar.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor