Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Swollen skin, fungus on skin. Applied Bactroban. Have sinus problem. What is the disease?

i have a swollen skin fungus or dead skin on my wrist and even though i applied bactroban ointment on it it doesnt seem to have been cured....i m not exactly sure wat it is... but i am a sinus patient and i m allergic to sulphur consisting medicines. and have also been admitted because of herpes in .. pls send me ur answers as soon as possible thank you
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
bactroban contains a antibiotic cream and it will not be effective on fungal infection of skin.
If its a fungal infection clotrimazole cream application twice a day for 2-3 weeks will be helpful.
Visiting a dermatologist will allow proper diagnosis and treatment.
I will be available for follow up.
Dermatology,STD specialist.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor