Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Swollen single kidney. Suffer from hydronephrosis. Waiting for cystocopy results. Suggestions?

I have a solitary kidney and an ultrasound scan revealed it is swollen. My gfr has dropped from 87 to 61 in four months. I have hydronephrosis symptoms sonce july 2012 and I am waiting for a cystoscopy in may. Do you think this is too long to wait? I m so worried about my only kidney but my gp doesn t seem bothered. Thankyou Debbie
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Nephrologist 's  Response
Dear Debbie

Any kidney that shows hydronephrosis, suggests that there is an obstruction lower down, in the urinary tract. Long standing obstruction can lead to some extent of irreversible damage to the kidney.

Since you don't have a second kidney to compensate for the damage to this one, it is all the more important that the problem be evaluated as early as possible

Warm regards
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor