Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Swollen right wrist, raised vein, tingling sensation. Histroy of attatching IV to that vein. Visit to doctor needed?

My right wrist is swollen, and the vein (I think it is the radial artery) is raised quite a bit. Prior to this, about three weeks ago, I was carrying my 22 lb. granddaughter and felt tingling in the same area. Last week, I had a colonoscopy and the anesthesiologist tried to attach the IV to that vein and now it is bruised. Should I see a doctor? Email: YYYY@YYYY If I should see a doctor, what type of doctor? Also, please answer only if free of charge. Many thanks!
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
After an attachment if the i.v. line, it is common for the nearby veins to get inflamed. This usually subsides in a week with rest and hot fomentation and mild pain killers.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor