Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Swollen right breast, achy and tender, on Femodette. HPT negative. What is this ?

Hi there, I am 20 years old and this morning I noticed that my right breast had become swollen and is quite achy and tender. I am taking Femodette contreceptive pills and I finished my 7 day break 2 days ago. However, during my 7 day break my period lasted barely a day. I have taken a pregnancy test and it was negative. I have taken Femodette for almost 2 years and this hasn t occured before. I can t feel any lumps in my right breast, but it does feel considerably bigger than my left. Can you please give me any indication to what this could be? I am really worried.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
You are on Femodette birth control pill over 2 yrs.Now presents with swollen right breast with achy & tender.Your urine pregnancy test is also negative.
It is probably due to side effect of Femodette OCP. It has several side effect if it is used for long time like breast enlargement with tenderness,migraine headache,wt changes,menstrual spotting or breakthrough bleeding,liver dysfunction,rashes,DVT,hypertension etc.
So you check up periodically to your doctor regarding breast lump or any other above side effects.
Take healthy diet,do light exercise including deep breathing & yoga,sleep well,avoid stress.
Be well.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor