Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Swollen right ankle, calf pain, eases on taking rest, Doppler shows mild reflux insapheno-femoral junction. Filariasis?

my right ankle is being swollen. this initially occurred last month and after 2 weeks gap again started swelling . when given bed rest there is no swell..while walking the whole calf region is paining...doppler study report says a mild reflux insapheno-femoral junction .the doctor said no problem. could this be filaria??...i ve been recently diagnosed for jaundice
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM !

Do you have dilated, tortuous veins on the lower leg, thigh (varicose vains).
Sapheno-femoral valve incompetence (reflux) gives rise to dilated varicose veins and pressure related changes in the leg including swelling and discolouration around ankles first and then up.

Pain on walking and disappearing on rest is claudication pain, indicating venous insufficiency.
Filariasis is unlikely.

Jaundice is usually not associated. It could be due to other reasons. What were the reports of LFT?
Is there swelling / distension of the belly too?
Is the jaundice severe?

For leg problem, you can avoid standing / walking long to reduce pressure in the veins.
Use an elastic stocking (medical) under doctor's guidance and sleep with legs raised over pillows.
It will reduce your pain.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries.
Thank you and Good luck !
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The swelling from the ankle upwards with no history of injury and no blood clot formation could be due to varicose veins or filariasis. Proper investigations will help in diagnosis.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor