Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Swollen, painful mole, red ring around it, redness, oval in shape. Serious condition?

Hello, I woke up this morning to a swollen, slightly painful mole with a red ring a cm all the way around it. The mole is more red than usual and is just larger than the end of a pencil eraser. The mole is oval in shape and pretty uniform. I pretty positive it is time to see a doctor but how urgent does this seem? Thanks for any input.
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  534
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

Any obvious change in a wart or mole constitutes as one of the danger signals of malignancy.

Pls consult a Surgeon/Dermatologist to go for an excision biopsy at the earliest.

The HPE report will definitely be the only Gold Standard investigation procedure.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.,

Best Regards.,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.,


Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor