Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Swollen painful area under ear, high temperature, had cold symptoms, no sore throat. Given tylenol. Had an MRI. Suggest

My 16 year old daughter has a swollen painful area under her ear area with temperature of 102.1. Had cold symptoms last week, currently no sore throat and no cold symptoms. Just gave her two tylenol and ice pack on forehead. Onset of symptoms began last night with slight fever but she felt better up until around 6:45 pm tonight. I am waiting for another hour to see if fever is reduced. Two years ago I took her to emergency room for similar symptoms and it resulted in a 3,000 dollar bill as they ordered an MRI. Can these symptoms wait until a doctor's visit tomorrow?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

A swelling that is found just under the ear may be a inflamed or infected lymph node or related to the parotid gland.
The parotid glands are salivary glands found between the ear and the jaw. They usually do not cause any problems but very rarely can become infected or blocked.

If the use of the oral anti pyretic medication causes the temperature to fall and her symptoms do not worsen during the night, you can consider taking her to the doctor in the am.
If your doctor has an on call service, you may want to consider contacting them, he or she may be able to see you prior to the morning.

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor