Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Swollen nostrils, breathing hurts, took alcohol after surgery, had rhinoplasty surgery

I m 4 weeks post op from rhinoplasty .. But just worked 3 12h shifts in 3 days in Vegas where it s smokey n I had alcohol for first tme since surgery . Combo if alcohol, long hrs n smoke messed me up. I m so swollen in my nostrils n icant breathe n it hurts kinda. Any idea hs long this will last?? Im downing water n not wrking for next Few days. It s so uncomfortable
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Dear Miller,
Thanks for contacting hcm
you seem to have got some inflammatory reaction to either some stich leftover/ infection/ ischemia because of the smoke and alcohol.
If it is the last you need to consult your operating bestplasticsurgeon/consultant so that he can guide you better how to reduce your edema, lest you have permanent scarring.
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor