Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Swollen neck, foul taste, fever. MRI shows cyst near carotid artery. Negative for mono. Any opinion?

My cousin has been admitted into the hospital last night with complaints of pain in his neck which is swollen on the left side and a foul taste and a very high fever of 104. They did an MRI and found a cyst next to his carotid artery and today his fever went down to 100 & us now back up to 101. He had been tested for mono and it was negative I believe they have also ruled out mumps and cat scratch fever. Do you have any opinion as to what this could possibly be so maybe they can test and see. He has already met with a surgeon about the cyst and an ear nose and throat doctor and they haven't had anything to say. Originally they said it was an ear infection and after out continued to get worse on the meds he was given they admitted him he has been sick for about five days so far.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
If its cyst in neck it could be Branchial cyst or cystic hygroma or thyroid lesion or a necrosed enlarged lymph node or coming from a salivary gland or anuerysm (this can be easily seen on MRI)
you have written details of MRI so its difficult to comment upon.
if its big get it aspirated and send for examination.
if aneurysm then dont think of aspirating it.
your cousin needs detailed ENT examination and Flexible nasopharyngolaryngoscopy.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor