Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Swollen mouth after having teeth worked on. White upper lip. Burn or allergic reaction?

I was at the Dentist 6 days ago & had 3 teeth worked on. When I left, my right side of my mouth was swollen where they worked. My upper lip looked like it was burned. It s kinda of whitish/yellow.& the size of a dime. It s smooth & doesn t seem to be punctured. Could this be a burn, or an allergic reaction to something? Latex?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response

The swollen ,burned lips and mouth are due to action of components within the restorative material or cement.

Usually eugenol,calcium hydroxide,formocresol ,mercury are the materials causing such reactions.

I would advice you to visit a dentist if symptoms persists.

Please do apply anaesthetic gel on the affected site.

Meanwhile avoid intake of hot/spicy foods.Avoid tongue thrusting/lip biting habits.

vitamin becosules can be administered daily.



Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hi and welcome ,

Your history suggests after the dental treatment done on your teeth you may have developed allergy to the lip mucosa by the medicaents used during reatment like irrigating solutions or eugenol , hydrogen peroxide or even the rubber dam applied for isolation .

Rubber dam is made up of latex and some patients are allergic to the latex and the denntal materials used for treatment.

i would suggest you to consult your dentist and talk about the allergies.
your upper lip seems to be inflammed , you can apply dentogel oral antiseptic ointment topically over the area .

you can start with antibiotic amoxycillin with analgesics two times daily for 3 to 5 days which will subside the swelling and relive pain .

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor