Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Swollen mons pubis, had done rigorous work out. Could that be the cause or something serious?

My mons pubis is swollen. It s soft but not tender to touch and is not red. The only thing I did differently before the problem occurred was that I worked out for 2 hours and overdid it because I was very sore for the next 3 days. Could this all be related or should I be worried about something serious? And what can I do to reduce the swelling?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  368
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Usually vigorous exercise does not cause any swelling or soreness in the mons pubis area unless there was a direct injury to that area.
A visit to a gynecologist will solve your problems as the doctor will be able to tell if there is a swelling or not, if so what kind of swelling it is.
Unless examination is done its difficult to assess the type of swelling and decide the treatment.
Hope you find my answer helpful
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor