Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph-nodes under neck. FNAC shows reactive changes. Can it lead to cancer?

hi i am 23yr age male, my weight is 82kg i am a TB patient firstly i had lungs TB revealed through CT scan N x-ray, later on i had a swollen lymphnodes under my neck on the left hand side of which ultrasound report revealed that it was tb of lymphnodes too my physician also told me to do FNAC too the report stated that the smear from aspirate of right supra-lavicular lymphnode reveal heterogeneous population of benign lymphoid cells and tangible body macrophages. no evidence of inflammation, granuloma or malignancy seen in examined material IMPRESSION: FNA RIGHT SUPRA-CLAVICULAR LYMPHNODE: REACTIVE CHANGES.. i want to inquire that what it actually is TB or what? n does it can lead to cancer?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thank you for placing your query on Health Care Magic
Lymph nodes are body's defense mechanism. Whenever a particular region in the body gets infected or cancer the cells from there, try to spread to the other parts of body. Lymph nodes act as the first barrier and they try to contain these cells. If you have TB or cancer then the cells are picked up on FNA and warrants treatment. TB and some lymphomas can directly too affect the lymph nodes. But mostly in cancer cases, it is important to search the origin of the cells too. However the lymph nodes also enlarge to a variety of minor infections and injuries too e.g if there is a trauma to the leg then lymph nodes of the groin enlarge or if there is throat infection, the neck nodes enlarge. FNA reveals simple Reactive changes in these cases. You need not worry about them. They may take days to years to get back to normal size. One should be concerned only if they show a very rapid increase in size. Then we may need to repeat a FNA or do a biopsy too. If you are on anti TB treatment, then it will take care of the nodes too (just in case they are affected). So you should not worry. Reactive Lymph nodes are not a cause of worry.
Hope that helps
God bless you
Dr Anand Sinha
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor