Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph nodes, reactive hyperplasia. Taken medicines. Further treatment?

i ve level 4 enlarged neck lymph nodes for more than 3 weeks. and level 2 enlarged neck nodes for 2 weeks. my esr is 27 mm and wbc is 0000, with dc neutrophils 81% and lymphocytes13%. . i am a 23 old healthy person with no other systemic complaints. . i had my fnac recently. it reports reactive hyperplasia . .my chest x ray is clear. .usg neck shows multiple 4 or 5 enlarged neck nodes, largest measuring 3.5cm. thyroid and salivary glands normal. i ve even taken cephalexin tds for a week before. pl advise how to proceed further. i ve doubts over doing a mantoux. .the reliability of mantoux is really doubtful right? pl help. .thank you
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello user,
There are many causes of enlarged lymph nodes, one of them is pulmonary TB.
mantoux test is used to see if there was any exposure of your body to TB bacteria antigens !!!

Mantoux test is unable to differentiate between ongoing TB infection and old TB infection, thats why its not reliable alone, its much reliable if its read along with clinical history like enlarged lymph nodes or chronic coughing etc.

You should rather do more sensitive PCR TB , it is a highly sensitive and specific method for the detection of target genes including those of Mycobacterium tuberculosis (the bacteria causing tuberculosis).

hope my info helped you
Dr Hari Om Chandrakar
Answered: Tue, 11 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor