Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph nodes on supra-pubic region, nausea, vomiting, stomach fullness, fatigue, normal ultrasound, pap smear, had gastritis. Ovarian cancer?

We live in the Middle East. My partner had fatigue and abdominal symptoms of nausea ,vomiting, feeling fo fullnes, discomfort and occasional stomach pain--evetually she was diagnosed with the gastritis due to acid (areas of excoriation in the stomach--no ulcers . She also stoamch polyps which they cut off during the endoscopy ). After 4 months treatment wiht Pariet and motiium her symptoms dissapated. This year all symptoms have come back--with swollen lymph nodes on the lower left suprapubic region. The dr said they are normal and a trans vaginal ultrasound showed no abnormality. Pap swear clear as well. However all th nausea, vomiting, full feeling and fatigue are worse than ever-with these lymph nodes--these symptoms are al fo ovarian cancer--should she not have a CA 125. or does this sound like it is just a reoccrance of the gastriris due to acid. I am worried the doctors here are dismissing the lymph nodes.
Asked On : Tue, 1 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  696
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Fer,

Simple gastritis due to acid usually improves with medical treatment and life style modification. Even they recur, this problem is not life threatening. My concern in your case (partner) is due to polyp. Small polyp is again is of not too much concern, only patient should be meeting timely doctor to know whether polyp has not recurred. Large size polyp with pre-cancerous sign is of concern. pre-cancerous sign in polyp is seen in biopsy of polyp. Symptoms of partner, on occasionally may be due to gastric cancer. Consult experienced gastroenterolgist for proper evaluation evaluation.

Have a good health
Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor