Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph nodes in the cervical area post unprotected oral sex. Should I get tested for HIV?

Hi, as far as I know swelling of lymph nodes can be a sign of HIV infection. The information about this on the web is very confusing for me, this is why I am writing to you. I had unprotected oral sex with a girl (mutual) and about 4 days later a lymph node in my right cervical area got very enlarged and tender. 3 days later it started to shrink but an other one, this time on the left side, became enlarged and tender. Now, 8 days after the first syptoms the second one is back to normal too. I did not experience any other symptoms (fever, fatigue etc) during this period. So the question is very simple: Should I worry or test myself based on the above? (Well, I am a bit frightened, so it would mean a lot for me if you could have some time to consider my case) Waiting for your answer, C
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query. I have read it with diligence.

The risk of transmission of HIV through unprotected oral sexual intercourse is very minimal. As far as I see your symptoms, it seems like a viral infection such as EBV.

Are you aware of the HIV status of the girl?

If you consider yourself being in high risk exposure, please go ahead and get yourself tested.

Yes, as you said, swelling of the lymph nodes can be a sign of HIV infection but do not confirm the same.

I hope to have answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor