Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph nodes in neck, headache, white stripes on tonsils. Blood test shows low WBC. Treatment?

my 22 year old daughter has had swollen lymphnode in her neck for over two weeks , also headache and now her throat is swollen with white stripes all over her tonsels , sensitivity to light and weak legs. she has had a throat swab for strep throat . it came back negative. she also received spinal tap testing for meningitis , it also came back negative. her condition is getting worse not better. her white blood count is low....
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
I think you are suffering from chronic tonsillitis. oral antibitics like clarithromycin 500mg twice daily for 5 days along with chlorhexidin mouth wash for 15 days will help. avoid ice creams, chilled food. If problem persists even after your controlled food habits better go tonsillectomy surgery.
Answered: Wed, 23 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor