Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph nodes below the chin after getting tonsils removed. On antibiotics. Cancer chances?

I have had swollen lymph nodes right below my chin on both sides. I went to the ent doctor. they put me on an antibiotic for two weeks and they did not change. I have always had enlarged tonsils so we discussed taking them out. he did not feel the lymph nodes were from a cancer type but he did check down my throat to be sure as I was a smoker for 20+ years. I had the tonsils removed 3 weeks ago and the lymph nodes are still swollen and hard...not changing at all and he said they would change by the first of the year.
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
Dear Dcschlichting,
Swollen lymph nodes under your chin does not necessarily mean that you have cancer. It could be because of your poor orodental hygiene. If your tonsils were removed, have they been subjected for histopathological examination. Calcified lymph nodes will not get any change inspite of taking variety of anti biotics. in case your physician is suspicious about thease nodes you should get fine needle aspiration from the lymph nodes done. Even direct biopsy of the suspicious pathological node is recomonded as there are so many causes of lymph node enlargement and the main cause can be ruled out. Consult your primary physician about it.
Dr. Ticku
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Firstly, do a fine needle aspiration cytology from the lymph node.

If FNAC reveals nothing, then, you have nothing to worry. Sometimes a lymph node cannot be assessed on the basis of palpation.

Management should be done accordingly.

Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor