Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph nodes behind left ear. Taking Advil. Can nicotine patch be taken with Advil?

Simple query. My lymph nodes behind the left ear have been swollen for the last few days and I m taking Advil to relieve the soreness and swelling . Can I still use my nicotine patch without creating adverse effects to the Advil? Will the patch contribute to the swelling of the lymph nodes? The swelling just appeared on Friday so I figured I m just fighting an infection. No fever but I am tired...
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Yes, you can still use nicotine patch.Patch will not contribute to swelling of lymph node.

Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor