Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph nodes above collar bone, sweating, tiredness. CBC normal, WBC low. How can I treat the swelling?

I have swollen lymph nodes in the hallow space above my left collar bone . My doctor ordered a CBC and WBC differential. My CBC looks normal but everything in my WBC seems really low...but still in the average range. I have an appointment with head/ neck surgery Dr. on Tuesday, march 27th and an ultrasound scheduled for april 3rd. Should I be concerned? I have had these for almost a year and have finally had enough time to take care of myself (i ve been taking care of my husband for the last two years in and out of the hospital and our two small chidlren). I ve noticed them growing over the last 6 months. I m always tired, I sweat a lot and I m always feeling like I m on the brink of getting sick. Here are my results from the CBC w/out differential Component Your result Standard range Units WBC COUNT 6.7 3.5 - 12.5 K/uL Red blood cells count 4.80 3.60 - 5.70 M/uL Hgb 13.6 11.5 - 15.0 g/dL Hematocrit 39.9 34.0 - 46.0 % MCV 83 80 - 100 fL RDW, RBC 12.8 12.0 - 16.5 % Platelets count 181 140 - 400 K/uL (this is down from 204 in April/2011) Here are my restults from the WBC differential Component Your result Standard range Units Neutrophils %, automated count 57 41 - 81 % Lymphocytes %, automated count 35 13 - 46 % Monos %, auto 7 4 - 12 % Eosinophils %, automated count 1 0 - 4 % Basophils %, automated count 0 0 - 1 % Neutrophils auto count 3.8 2.1 - 7.7 K/uL
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi , analysing your report are normal, not to worry.
But swelling has to evaluated.
Swelling above the collar bone more than 6 months.can be TB or Lymphoma or any other conditions. Blood test will not be sufficient.
Get a FNAC of the swelling, Ultrasound scanning consult doctor with report. Dont neglect.
Answered: Sat, 22 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor