Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph nodes. Had wisdom tooth removed. Pus discharge. Is it an infection?

hello, So I got my wisdom teeth out almost 4 months ago. About a week ago I noticed puss from one extraction site so went to my oral surgeon to have him drain it. The next day I had an appointment to have it curretted but that dentist (a different one) said that was not necessary and that I should just continue to rinse with warm salt water. It is now 1 week after that appointment and I am still having puss ooze through the hole if i put pressure on my gums. I am not in pain and there is very minimal swelling . I also have not had a fever nor any swollen lymph nodes. I have a follow up appointment in 1 week to make sure the hole is healing nicely. However because I am concerned about this puss I called the dentist to see about an earlier appointment, they said that the puss is fine it just means the hole is draining. Should I continue to rinse with salt water religiously or insist on an earlier appoinment? I am afraid the hole will close with puss still inside and cause an infection. ll
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hi, thnx for your query, extraction of any teeth must be done very carefully this depends on doctor and later maintaince of proper oral hygiene and correct usage of tablets this depends on patient. go to your oral surgeon and get an x-ray for that regionn so that we can come to know whether the tooth was completely extracted or not. later he will prescribe you antibiotics and please do use the complete course along with this maintain good oral hygiene.hope this helps out.
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

The drainage of pus from the extraction socket may be due to-

The socket which has not curetted well/dry socket developed at the site of extraction socket.

Please do visit your dentist and get drainage as well as curettage of abscess done.

Dressing the socket with ZOE has to be done.

Take amoxycillin as well as analgesics.

Gargle frequently with warm saline and irrigate the socket with betadine solution.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Swollen lmph node and pus discharge is due to abscess formation.
As the area is difficult to clean so it often invites bacterial infection leading to redness,
inflammation and swelling of the overlying gums .
There is spread of infection to the surrounding tissues leading to abscess formation .

Drainage of pus is necessary , as this leads to nausea , vomitting , halitosis , and stomach infections .
Take tab flemiclav 625 mg TDS , tab dologel TDS.
Antibiotic and analgesic will give a temporary relief.
Get the abscess drained by the dentist ..

At home maintain a good oral hygiene .
Use saline water gargles 3-4 times a day.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist, Pedodontics Dr. Amitabha Chakraborty's  Response
Welcome to HCM forum. Pus discharge ( if you are sure about it) from and extraction area , four moths after extraction, with mild swelling and low grade pain is commonly a symptoms of growing chronic osteomyelitis. Fever or swollen lymph node may appear in chronic osteomyelitis. Your dentist should inspect the area carefully and also take a radiograph called OPG (Orthopantomogram) to come to a correct diagnosis. If it is an osteomyelitis, you need to have a curettage of the dead bones from the affected area and you have to take a long course of antibiotics, preferably after culture sensitivity test of the pus discharge. Do not delay. Mouth rinsing is useless here and it seems that you are not suffering from something where you can sit relax in home for weeks and rinsing your mouth. Act fast. Visit a dentist, preferably an oral surgeon as soon as possible. Get well soon.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor