Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph node under armpit. Prescribed antibiotics. Is this alarming?

hi. My aunt is experiencing a swollen lymph node under her armpit. It seemed to get bigger. Her doctor have advised of antibiotic and she took it. However, it didn t change the size nor the pain she experiences due to swelling . She just had biopsy today and she s very nervous. is this alarming? Please help. Thank you very much!
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  1301
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query.

Lymph node enlargement under armpit is usually due to infection. It subsides after a course of antibiotics. In some cases when it does not subside even after antibiotics than biopsy needs to be done to find out the exact cause for lymph node enlargement. Biopsy report gives us a definite diagnosis & treatment can be started based on the report. There could be inflammation or infection like tuberculosis which are the commom cause for lumph node enlargement. Dont worry, just wait for the biopsy reports & continue the medicines which your doctor has prescribed.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Sujoy Khan's  Response
A single swollen lymph node in the armpit is usually a response to an infection that gets smaller once the infection is under control.
As the swelling did not go down, she was rightly offered a biopsy. If there are multiple swellings in the armpits, or swellings elsewhere in the body, then the biopsy report is vital.
There are many causes for swellings such as these, and if her age is above 45 years, malignancy must definitely be excluded.
Fever, weight loss, other organ enlargements are negative points that must ring alarm bells.

However, I would not research too much into these things unless the biopsy results fit in with the clinical presentation.

Best Wishes.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
it make s sense if she did a biopsy today. This could rule other causes of lymph node enlargement like tumors/ However, a good egenral examination may be to search for other tumor sites could be worth while. many otehr infectious, systemic diseases could cause that. Howevr, if she is ok, even a common viral infection or flu can cause a lymph node enlargement. If she has a general good shape, think its no cause for alarm yuet as you calmly wait for the results for the lymph node biospy.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
thank you.a palpable lymph node at axilla in a female patient should be cautiously there any breast lump,other enlarged lymph node anywhere in the body,history of fever,weight loss,cough,hemoptysis or any infection over the may be pyogenic & not resolved with antibiotic due to collected pus or improper antibiotic.though there is possibility of metastatic breast cancer.TB or dont worry and wait for the biopsy report.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor