Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph node, suffering from tonsils. What is cure?

Hi, my name is Jasmine. I am extremely concerned about a swollen lymph node in my right side of groin. It is big, about 1cm and a kidney bean shape. I am very slim so it sticks out (7 stone). I also have swollen lymph nodes in my neck, only slightly. One pea sized node under my chin and i suffer from large tonils with tonsil stones. I have been checked by around 13 doctors and have finally been referred to am ENT. I am terrified of lymphoma.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  269
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Lymphoma nodes are large not pea sized or 1 cm size.
You do have lymph nodes but that are not significant , secondly your ENT specialist would be the best judge to tell you how to proceed.
Node in neck can be because of enlarged tonsils, for that either you take antibiotics or if they are troubling you a lot then get them operated.
nodes in groin can be because of some infection or trauma in leg.
Consult your doctor and if they say that it could be a lymphoma get it excised and get it biopsied.
Get well soon.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

ENT Specialist Dr. A.K. Srivastava's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding swollen lymph nodes on your neck, groin and one small node below the chin. You are also having enlarge tonsils with stone in it.

Considering your symptoms it is clear that lymph nodes of neck may be due to chronic tonsillitis but lymph nodes on groin will never be due to tonsillitis. Therefore you are advice for these investigations-

(a) FNAC from lymph nodes on neck and groin.

(b) X-Ray chest - P.A.view.

(c) Blood - CBC, ESR, Serum proteins, Ig-G, Ig-A, Ig-M.

As your tonsils are with stones and are bigger in size so tonsillectomy is only definitive treatment for this, but for lymphadenopathy a thorough examination and clinical co-relation is necessary to stablish a proper diagnosis which may be accordingly treated.

Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor