Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph node on right side of neck, no fever or pain. Prescribed antibiotics. Permanent cure?

My son is 5 years old and on jan 15 we saw a swollen lymph node on the right side of his neck . we consulted the doctor and did 21 days antibiotic medicine course. The Node reduced in size but it didn t disappear. there is no fever or redness or pain in the node but its now more than one and a half month but still there is visible node in his neck. Kindly revert.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  283
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
thnks for the query Nisha,
Nisha Nodes enlarge most commonly during a chronic infection. what medicines was he on ? and what did ur doctor say for putting him on antibiotics for 21 days ???
its good that the Node has reduced in size. U must currently not worry as often nodes will remain palpable and wudnt go off. Nodes are present in every human as a normal structure/ part of body. when they are enlarged they can be felt easily otheriwse get felt on detailed/ examination ( not always ). U must keep a watch on the nodes so as U must not appreciate it increase in size again. Get him examined by a specialist.
Dr. Manmeet
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
Swollen lymphnode on the neck can be due to many conditions.Infection is the commonest cause.
If it is due to simple bacterial infection,antibiotics and anti inflammatory drug will cure the condition.
If there is visible node still,get it removed and send it for Histo pathological examination(Biopsy).
In India,Tuberculosis infection is the commonest cause of enlarged lymphnodes in the neck.
Please get the Biopsy done and come back with the report.
I will clarify further.
Wish him good health
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor