Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph node on neck, severe weight loss. Ultrasound done. Biopsy suggested. Should I be concerned?

I am a 30yr female. I had an ultrasound done on a swollen lymph node in my neck 3 months ago. My PCM wanted a biopsy done on it. I have also lost over 20lbs in the past 3 months now weighing 115lbs. I went to the ENT doctor the other day and my doctor did not sent my ultrasound report so he was doing an exam and getting my history and found out my one swollen lymph node on my left side has turned into clusters of them on both sides of my neck. He then told me he was going to do a scope in a week to get a look at all of them but did not say at all what he thinks is going on.
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Madam
Thanks for writing to us.
1. An involuntary loss of ~15% of weight is definitely something which should be evaluated. Moreover you have lymph nodes which are increasing> both these features indicate some pathology which may be serious.
2. The clinical rule is that in the presence of undiagnosed disease and enlarged lymph nodes, biopsy should be done rather than a fine needle aspiration, hence the decision of your PCM is in line with standard teaching.
Get evaluated at earliest.
Answered: Sat, 19 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor