Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph node on neck, have fever, tiredness. Waiting for TPHA result

HY DOC....... I HAVE BEEN IN A STRESSED FOR A LONG TYM DUE TO MY SWOLLEN LYMPH NODE ON NECK . IT HAS BEEN ALMOST 1 AND HALF MONTH NOW.I DO HAVE HAVE FEVER AND FEEL TIRED FOR SOMETYM..I TESTED NEGATIVE FOR HIV ON 11WEEK OF ESXPOSURE. I WANTED TO CHECKED FOR MONO AND CONSULT TO DOCTOR BUT HE SENT ME FOR THE TEST TO TPHA.. I M WAITING MY TPHA RESULT THIS WEEK..PLEASE HELP ME
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hello,

You have cervical lymphadenitis with fever and weakness.
The most likely diagnosis may Tuberculosis of the lymph nodes.
Do a FNAC to rule out Tuberculosis.
Do a chest X ray for any focus.
Repeat the HIV test after 1 month.
Any infection on the ear and oral cavity should be ruled out.
If the lymph node is hard or rubbery in consistency than malignancy may also be the cause and has to be ruled out.
Answered: Fri, 17 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor