Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph node in groin; chancroid ? should this be considered a medical emergency ?

Hi, im a 21yr old female w/a slightly swollen, yet, tender node in my right groin area (the left side has gone down but is still tender). I ve had this for about 2 1/2 wks. Approximately 3 days before this started, the condom ripped during intercourse. I ve finished my Doxycycline and Metronidazole scripts (given to me before test results). The doc insists that I also may have herpes but im sure that its chancroid (which she would not treat me for and insisted i didnt need to be tested for herpes because she knew thts what it was). The swelling has gone down but its still noticable (a little hard, tender, could be easily noticed at a glance) . My doctor simply dismissed this as nothing to worry about my pap 2wks ago; should this be considered a medical emergency ?
Asked On : Wed, 16 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  658
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Do you have an ulcer on your genitalia? If not then the possibilities of Chancroid are really low. But a tender lymph node can either be due to herpes or Chancroid. Doxycycline and Metronidazole are not the correct choices for a tender inguinal node. I suggest you take Inj Ceftriaxone 1gm stat intramuscularly if the node is still very tender and you have a genital ulcer. Regarding Herpes, there is no good test which firmly establishes the diagnosis. Clinical judgement is often the best and laboratory tests are only supplementary.
Answered: Wed, 16 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor