Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph node in arm, bruising feeling in breast. Ultrasound showed calcium deposits. Help?

i have a swollen lymph node in my left arm pit had a momo and an ultra sound was told the breat are dense and have calcium deposits but nothing ot worry about. however I have pain like a bruising feeling or stabbing pain in the left breast. they are not treating the lymph node at all and BTW its been there now for about 1 1/2 years should I get a second oppinion
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  263
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

If the lymph node in the left armpit is growing steadily and is >1cm size, you should get an FNAC or a biopsy of the node done. Enlarged lymph node can be- besides other causes- due to infection or growth in the breast; or may be part of the generalized swollen glands in other parts of the body.

You should therefore, certainly seek a second opinion.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor