Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph node, have weight loss, light sweating. Biopsy recommended? What is it?

My wife is having swollen lymph node in her right side neck for past 20 days. The GP gave her antibiotics for 1 week and it is not get reduced, so the GP referred ENT . We went to ENT surgeon he also advised to take antibiotics for 2 more weeks. Still it is not getting down and he advised for further investigation like CT scan and biopsy . Also he told us that the biopsy will be done by minor surgery in neck. We are wondering now for that and not sure what kind of disease will it be. But the ENT suspect TB or cancer. She don t have any other symptom like weight loss , night sweating, etc. Also now she is very much scaring to come close with my child and other people also since she feel it is contiguous. I am looking for second consultation in Chennai (India) to discuss about it before biopsy. Please help us to find very good experienced doctor to deal this problem in Chennai. Also please advice what kind of problem it will be. Manoj
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
If a lymph node does not reduced in size even after 2 weeks of antibiotics then definite diagnosis has to be made. Excision biopsy is the best option in this case. At which portion of neck the lymph node was detected is an important issue, if it is more lateralised then excision biopsy will be a simple procedure and can be done under local anaesthesia. If you are worried too much then at least a FNAC can be performed but this will not be the gold standard. Please try to consult your doctor about excision biopsy as soon as possible. Otherwise valuable time will be wasted. Whatever may be the disease it is wise to pick it up quickly. Then only it will be easier to treat it otherwise unnecessary problem will be invited by you. Take care of your wife.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor