Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph node behind the ear. Inflammation persisting after taking antibiotics. Taking amoxicillin now. Low WBC in blood work

Hello - I have a swollen lymph node behind my left ear. My pcp gave me an antibiotic . It brought it down some. It is still inflamed a little. I was switched to amoxicillin . I ve almost been on it for ten days. I had routine blood work done. It showed a low WBC of 3.5. My ua showed 2+ occult blood (I was menstruating). Just a little worried
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  255
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Hi, Thanks for query.
It seems that you might have some infection in surrounding area like,ear,neck or scalp.
As you have gone for antibiotic medicine, wait for few days more and if there is no improvement then you may require still higher antibiotic.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor