Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Swollen lump on the arm after a fall. Will massage help? Is it calcification?

Husband has a long, thin bump on his arm , after about a month ago he fell on icy concrete. I think this arm took the brunt of his weight. Is it calcification? Swelling has gone down quite a bit since, just has this residuel strip that I mentioned.would massage help. I think he has had more discomfort than he is letting on.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  349
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

From description , this bump most probably formed due to haematoma formation (collection of blood) which might get fibrosed or calcified.

It will take few weeks to months to get disappear.

I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination of swelling. He may get the X-ray of the area affected under his/her guidance.

Meanwhile give hot fomatation over it, he can take Tablet Motrin 1 tablet with food as and when required (upto 4 tablets daily).

Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor