Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Swollen lower abdomen after eating but my pregnancy test is negative

for the last 2 weeks my lower abdomen is swollen. My upper abdomen is swollen abit but gets worse after eating . I do get dull pain on both sides during the day. At the moment im taking birth control pills and when i did a pregnancy test it came up negative. I did have chest pain for a few days but that stopped.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
there are many causes of a swollen abdomen. In your case it could be from inflammation of gall bladder, which is common in women on birth control pills. Its recommended that you undergo an ultrasound scan of abdomen to rule out the same. chest pain could be due to gastritis.Hope that answers the question.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Radhika Thyagaraju's  Response
your symptoms are going more in favour of pelvic inflammatory disease.
it can be bacterial in origin.
your upper abdominal pain may be due to the gastritis or can be a disease known as gastro esophageal reflux disease.
your symptoms are vague and it can be confirmed to doing blood tests and ultrasounds to rule out the same.
i would advise you to consult a gynaecologist and a gastroenterologist for the obove complaints
i hope i have answered your question
take care
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
hi wellcomet to HCM
for swollen abdomen many thing are to be ruled out like ascitis ie fluid in abdoman
Mass or tumour in abdoman, fat and gaseous distension.To keep the possibilities in
mind physical examinatio and investigation like Usg are minimum requirment after
Physical examination. So better consult your Doctor.Even this may not be sufficient
at times elaborate invstigations are required.It may be even obstruction to instestine
Thanks By

Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor