Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Swollen lip, sore throat, hives, bruises. Taking benadryl. Allergic reaction to minocyclin?

Swollen bottom lip, swollen throat (difficulty swallowing ), and hives . Bruised where previous hives were the other day. I have been given benadryl and steroid pills to help, but they aren t helping my throat/lip.... its an allergic reaction to Minocyclin. how long do I have to put up with this and what should i do in the meantime? When i was given the prescriptions it was just for hives, at the time my mouth and throat weren t swollen.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
3- 4 week
take lot of warm water to recover
take antiallergic fexofenadine 120 mg once or twice according to your need
apply kenacort mouth gel on lips throat tds
syp gelusil 2 tsf tds
continue 2-3 week
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor