Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Swollen lip, redness. Taken Benadryl. What could this be?

The left side of my bottom lip is swollen and I have no idea why. It started late yesterday and it swelled up, I took some benadryl and went to sleep but when I woke up it was still swollen and deep red. I use the same chap stick everyday (they weren t chapped) and I dont think I m allergic to any food. What could this be??
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  238
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Such types of allergic reaction may take place because of some injury to lip or allergy to some food or allergy to some cosmetic or may be infection like herpes simples infection or sometimes as a part of some general medical condition.
Treatment at the moment is BENADRYL or LORAYIDINE or CETRIZONE etc.
If the problem reocurs,then you have to consult a dermatologist and try to find the offending agent or any other cause for a proper treatment.
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor