Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Swollen limbs with painful fingers. High BP. Why lethargic and uneasy?

Hi Doc I am 9 mnths pregnent and have swolen freet and hands with little bit pain in fingers. My doc has given me alpha dopa 250 mg to reduce swelling with Esprint. But i dont have High BP issue. My BP always remails 110/70 or 100/60. I took the medicine and my BP went down to 90/50 and i started feeling uneasy nad lethargic. Is this medicine ok for me as when i searched in google it it for High BP.
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Dear...
yes you are right ,this drug is for high B.P....and it is the safest amongest all other to be given in pregnency......
if swollen legs and hands,are associated with high B.P ,(usually they are associated)then methyl dopa should be given.....
on they other hand ,it should be clear that some amount of edema is normal in pregnency,it is due to increase blood volume and effect of hormones......
if your B.P is ok,urine R/E is normal,then no drug should be taken......
edema will subside after delivery.....
thanks for consultation...
Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor