Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Swollen legs, enlarged heart, arterial flutter. Taking Digoxin and Ceftrioxone. Help

my grand mother is 90 years old . she is having swollen legs and feet .left leg is 3 times swollen than right leg. she has an enlarged heart with arterial flutteration and has been on digoxin 0.25 mg for a month. she recently had fever and was hospitalized where they INJECTED her ceftrioxone . she was alright after releasing from hospital . noe she is having swollen leg and is paining if moved. kindly help me.
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The most likely cause in this setting is heart failure.
Her drugs and doses need to reviewed and adjusted.

There are several other causes - drugs, kidney impairment, venous obstruction or thrombosis and so on. Get her reviewed by her doctor...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor