Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Swollen left upper eyelid,red bruise,broken blood vessels.

My 4 year old son was jumping on the bed and fell about 5 hrs ago. He now has a bruise on his left upper eyelid . He did not cry after the fall but his left upper eyelid is now swollen and has a bruise with what looks to be a red scratch from afar but more like broken vessels underneath showing up bright red. He is alert and running around like normal. I am concerned about what is happening underneath as I did not witness the fall. Do I have reasons to be concerned or is his running around like normal a good sign that everything is ok? I don t want to be one of those horror stories where I put my son to bed and he doesn t wake up.
Asked On : Sat, 21 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  458
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Hello ,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum.
Considering the information you have provided it does seem that your son has had a blunt injury to the head or face resulting from the fall.Even head injuries can cause swelling of the eyelids apart from local orbit injuries.
Minor bruises do resolve on their own within a week which is most probably the case with your son assuming that he has no external bleeding, no vomiting, dizziness, pain and minimal swelling.
If he has any difficulty in vision, fever, worsening swelling or pain, any vomiting, dizziness or seizures then you should seek prompt consultation as it may signify an underlying serious injury.
As of now it doesn't seem an emergency and a routine appointment with an ophthalmologist or his pediatrician would be advisable just to rule out any internal injury to the orbit of eye or skull.
The bruise itself may cause some discomfort due to pain and swelling which can be decreased by prescription strength analgesics like acetaminophen or ibuprofen as per his doctors advise.
So please do not worry and do keep a watch on the progression of his symptoms.
Hope this information is helpful to you.
Wishing him a speedy recovery.
Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor