Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Swollen knee after injury. Painful even after a week. Is this normal?

I fell going up the stairs (wet stairs at work) and banged my knee right on the corner of the step, and right on the knee cap. I m a heavier lady so it took all my weight and was painful enough to make me feel nauseated. It was swollen right after and I iced it, and I limped around for the next 2-3 days. It is very painful to the touch. Even after over a week, if it touches something it is very painful. The bruising is almost gone, but the pain persists. Advice?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for using health care magic for posting your query.
I have gone through your query in detail.
From what you have stated it appears that you might have had a fracture or a ligament tear at the knee.Many times patellar fracture appears this way and needs help.
Consider getting your knee x-rayed to identify any hairline fracture.
Do consult an orthopedician who can examine your knee.
Hope I am able to help you,
Wish you good health
Thanks and regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Painful to touch / after a week – means it is superficial / probably infection?
See a doctor / get yourself examined / at times, basic investigation may be necessary...
Over The Counter (OTC) Non Steroidal Anti Inflammatory Drugs (NSAID) / muscle relaxants / rest to the part - will be useful in the meanwhile...

Take care     
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor