Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Swollen, itchy fingers and back of hand after excessive use of clippers, swelling passing to wrist, using cortizone. What else can be used?

I was cutting the grass on friday sep. 7 and was trimming the edges of the grass with the clippers with my right hand . Now the back of my right hand and fingers are swollen and itchy. The swellen has moved up some passed my wrist . Right now I am using cortizone but it s still itchy, swollen and when I make a fist it fells tight..Would you recommend another type of ointment or should I see a Dr. on sept. 9.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

this condition is known as urticaria
You can use levocetrizine instead of cortisone because of much less side-effects .
and in future avoid any contact with grass to avoid this happening again.
I hope this shall be of help to you.

Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor